Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Boise Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Boise AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Boise Idaho Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Boise ID Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Boise Crime Index 73883727.34479.3
 
Boise Violent Crimes 772389.5553.5
Boise Murders 637
Boise Rapes 12764.133.1
Boise Robberies 11156205.8
Boise Aggravated Assaults 528266.4336.5
 
Boise Property Crimes 66163337.83906.1
Boise Burglaries 1165587.8813.2
Boise Larceny/Thefts 50742559.92601.7
Boise Motor Vehicle Thefts 377190.2501.5
 
Boise Arsons 1  5226.23N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Boise crime collection area population of 198,212.
  • Boise crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Boise crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Boise

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Boise crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Boise crime level is worse than national average.

 BOISE STATISTICS
 Boise Population: 185787
 Male Population: 92014
 Female Population: 93773
 Households: 74438
 Median Age: 33
 Average Household Size: 2.44
Boise Population
Boise Crime Level:

 MORE ID CRIME STATS
  Boise
  Pocatello
  Coeur D alene
  Idaho Falls
  Moscow
  Twin Falls
  Nampa
  Lewiston
  Caldwell
  Bonners Ferry
  Mountain Home
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement